Puerto Rico: FBPR Announces Teams, Start Date For Liga Beisbol Superior Doble-A

By Matthew Tallarini
World Baseball Network

The Federacion de Beisbol de Puerto Rico announced the 2024 Liga de Beisbol Superior Doble-A regular season will start on February 11. 

The FBPR will operate with eight divisions across the island with the Central, Eastern, Metro, Northwest, North, Southern, Southeast, and Southwest regions for the LBSDA. 

In 2023, Arenas de Camuy of Seccion Norte won their first championship, beating Toritos de Cayey of Sección Central in seven games.   

The top four winners of each division will play in a section semifinal best-of-seven series in June to advance to the section final round best-of-seven series in July. 

Each division will have a section final with the remaining top two teams playing in a best-of-seven series in July and will advance to the next round of the 2024 LBSDA season. 

The remainder of the playoffs will carry over from August onto the finals which will happen during the middle and late September time frame for the 2024 LBSDA season. 

There will be 45 teams from across the island playing in the 2024 LBSDA regular season. 

Sección Central Teams and Ballparks
Polluelos de Aibonito – Estadio Hermanos Marrero
Próceres de Barranquitas – Estadio Hermanos Marrero
Criollos de Caguas – Estadio Yldefonso Solá Morales
Toritos de Cayey – Estadio Pedro Montañez
Bravos de Cidra – Estadio Jesús María Freire
Pescadores del Plata de Comerío – Estadio Carlos Bonet 

Seccion Este Teams and Ballparks
Cariduros de Fajardo – Cariduros de Fajardo
Halcones de Gurabo – Estádio Evaristo ‘Varo’ Roldán
Mulos del Valenciano de Juncos – Estadio Mariano “Nini” Meaux
Artesanos de Las Piedras – Estadio Francisco Negrón Díaz
Cocoteros de Loíza – Estadio Ovidio de Jesús
Guerrilleros de Río Grande – Estadio Ovidio de Jesús 

Seccion Metro Teams and Ballparks
Gigantes de Carolina – Estadio Roberto Clemente Walker
Lancheros de Cataño – Estadio Pedro “Perucho” Cepeda
Guardianes de Dorado – Estadio Tomás Palmares
Mets de Guaynabo – Estadio Moisés García
Maceteros de Vega Alta – Estadio Julio “Papo” Dávila
Melao Melao de Vega Baja – Estadio Julio “Papo” Dávila

Sección Noroeste Teams and Ballparks
Navegantes de Aguada – Estadio Guillermo Hernández
Tiburones de Aguadilla – Estadio Luis A. “Canena” Márquez
Fundadores de Añasco – Estádio Francisco Pagán
Libertadores de Hormigueros – Estadio Hermanos Miura
Patrulleros de San Sebastián – Estadio Juan José “Titi” Beníquez 

Sección Norte Teams and Ballparks
Arenosos de Camuy – Estadio Juan “Cheo” López
Industriales de Barceloneta – Estadio Rafael “Fello” Marrero
Titanes de Florida – Estadio Rafael “Fello” Marrero
Tigres de Hatillo – Estadio Juan “Cheo” López
Atenienses de Manatí – Estadio Pedro Román Meléndez
Montañeses de Utuado – Estadio Ramón Cabañas 

Seccion Sur Teams and Ballparks
Peces Voladores de Salinas – Estadio Manuel González
Cachorros de Ponce – Estadio Francisco Paquito Montaner
Potros de Santa Isabel – Estadio Pedro Miguel Caratini
Maratonistas de Coamo – Estadio Pedro Miguel Caratini
Brujos de Guayama – Estadio Marcelino Blondet
Poetas de Juana Díaz – Estadio Raúl Torres Martínez 

Seccion Sureste Teams and Ballparks
Jueyeros de Maunabo – Estadio Francisco Rosario Paoli
Leones de Patillas – Estadio José ‘Cheo’ Cruz
Samaritanos de San Lorenzo – Estádio Cristóbal ‘Cagüitas’ Colón
Azucareros de Yabucoa – Estadio Néstor Morales
Grises de Humacao – Estadio Néstor Morales 

Sección Suroeste Teams and Ballparks
Piratas de Cabo Rojo – Estádio Tuto Mendoza
Cardenales de Lajas – Estádio José “Joe” Basora
Petateros de Sabana Grande – Estadio Rafael Milán Padró
Petroleros de Peñuelas – Estadio Luis ‘Tite’ Arroyo
Cafeteros de Yauco – Estádio Mario ‘Ñato’ Ramírez

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

[gtranslate]
Translate »