WBC: Workout and Exhibition Game Schedule

Staff Reports
World Baseball Network
Jan. 23, 2023

The World Baseball Classic has announced the workout and exhibition game schedule for all 20 teams playing in the event, which runs from March 8-20.

Pool A Teams
Chinese Taipei; Cuba; Italy; Netherlands; Panama

Friday, March 3: Team arrivals

Saturday, March 4: Team workouts
Taichung, Taiwan

Sunday, March 5: Exhibition Game 1
Local Team vs. Panama (2 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Italy (2 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Cuba (2 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Chinese Taipei (7 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Netherlands (7 p.m.)

Monday, March 6: Exhibition Game 2
Local Team vs. Panama (2 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Italy (2 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Cuba (7 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Chinese Taipei (7 p.m.)
Local Team vs. Netherlands (7 p.m.)

Tuesday, March 7: Team workouts
at Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium

Wednesday, March 8: First Round Begins
at Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium

Pool B Teams
Australia; China; Czech Republic; Japan; Korea

Saturday, March 4: Team arrivals

Sunday, March 5: Team workouts
Japan/Korea @ Osaka, Japan
Australia, China, Czech Rep. @ Miyazaki, Japan

Monday, March 6: Exhibition Game 1
Local Team vs. China (12:00 p.m. @ Hinata Stad.)
Orix vs. Korea (12:00 p.m. @ Kyocera Dome)
Local Team vs. Australia (12:00 p.m. @ Ivy Stad.)
Hanshin vs. Japan (6:00 p.m. @ Kyocera Dome)
Local Team vs. Czech Rep. (7:00 p.m. @ Hinata Stad.)

Tuesday, March 7: Exhibition Game 2
Local Team vs. China (12:00 p.m. @ Hinata Stad.)
Hanshin vs. Korea (12:00 p.m. @ Kyocera Dome)
Local Team vs. Australia (12:00 p.m. @ Ivy Stad.)
Local Team vs. Czech Rep. (7:00 p.m. @ Hinata Stad.)
Orix vs. Japan (7:00 p.m. @ Kyocera Dome

Wednesday, March 8: Team workouts
at Tokyo Dome

Thursday, March 9: First round begins
at Tokyo Dome

Pool C Teams
Canada; Colombia; Great Britain; Mexico; USA

Monday, March 6: Team arrivals

Tuesday, March 7: Team workouts
USA (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Mexico (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Colombia (Mesa, Ariz.)
Canada (Mesa, Ariz.)
Great Britain (Phoenix)

Wednesday, March 8: Exhibition Game 1
Cleveland vs. Mexico (1:05 p.m. MST at Goodyear)
Oakland vs. Colombia (1:05 p.m. MST at Mesa)
Chicago Cubs vs. Canada (1:05 p.m. MST at Mesa)
Milwaukee vs. Great Britain (1:10 p.m. MST at Phoenix)
San Francisco vs. USA (7:05 p.m. MST at Scottsdale)

Thursday, March 9: Exhibition Game 2
Chicago White Sox vs. Colombia (1:05 p.m. MST at Glendale)
Kansas City vs. Great Britain (1:05 p.m. MST at Surprise)
Los Angeles Angels vs. USA (1:10 p.m. MST at Tempe)
Colorado vs. Mexico (1:10 p.m. MST at Scottsdale)
Seattle vs. Canada (1:10 p.m. MST at Peoria)

Friday, March 10: Team workouts
at Chase Field

Saturday, March 11: First round begins
at Chase Field

Pool D Teams
Dominican Republic; Israel; Nicaragua; Puerto Rico; Venezuela

Monday, March 6: Team arrivals

Tuesday, March 7: Team workouts
Puerto Rico (Lee County, Fla.)
Venezuela (West Palm Beach, Fla.)
Dominican Rep. (Lee County, Fla.)
Israel (Jupiter, Fla.)
Nicaragua (Jackie Robinson Complex — Vero Beach, Fla.)

Wednesday, March 8: Exhibition Game 1
Red Sox vs. Puerto Rico (1:05 p.m. ET at Lee County)
Braves vs. Dominican Republic (1:05 p.m. ET at North Port, Fla.)
Astros vs. Venezuela (6:05 p.m. ET at West Palm Beach)
Mets vs. Nicaragua (6:10 p.m. ET at Port St. Lucie, Fla.)
Miami vs. Israel (6:40 p.m. ET at Jupiter)

Thursday, March 9: Exhibition Game 2
Braves vs. Puerto Rico (1:05 p.m. ET at North Port)
Twins vs. Dom. Republic (1:05 p.m. ET @ Lee County)
Cardinals vs. Nicaragua (1:05 p.m. ET @ Jupiter)
Mets vs. Venezuela (1:10 p.m. ET @ Port St. Lucie)
Nationals vs. Israel (6:05 p.m. ET @ West Palm Beach)

Friday, March 10: Team workouts
at loanDepot park

Saturday, March 11: First round begins
at loanDepot park

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *